Passport and Citizenship in Costa Rica

Citizenship by Investment | Get Second Passport in Costa Rica

Costa Rica is one of the oldest democracies in the Americas.  It is a country proud of its heritage and tradition of negotiation over confrontation, social development over military spending and tolerance over hostility.  It is the home to many international organizations such as the Inter-American Court of Human Rights, the University for Peace of the United Nations and the Earth Council.

Costa Rica officially the Republic of Costa Rica (Spanish: República de Costa Rica), is a country in Central America, bordered by Nicaragua to the north, Panama to the southeast, the Pacific Ocean to the west, the Caribbean Sea to the east, and Ecuador to the south of Cocos Island. It has a population of around 4.5 million, of whom nearly a quarter live in the metropolitan area of the capital and largest city, San José.

Get Costa Rica Passport

Main Benefits of Obtaining Citizenship in Costa Rica through the Citizenship-by-Investment Program

  • Ability to travel with multiple passports
  • Voting opportunities in elections
  • Live, work and study in the country of citizenship
  • Business and investment opportunities
  • Social benefits such as education, medical, disability and retirement
  • In some cases, ability to pass down citizenship to your children

Main Requirements

Main applicant should be at least 18 years old.
Applicant must have high net worth
Applicants should have no previous criminal record and must be of good character.
Applicants should be in good health.

Investment Options

Retiree “Pensionado”

This program applies to any person who is already retired from his/her usual occupation and who is already receiving pension benefits.

Get Started

Legal Resident “Rentista”

This program applies to individuals who (1) are not yet retired, (2) do not need to work while living in Costa Rica, (3) are receiving guaranteed, unearned income of $2,500 USD per month from investments, savings or other sources, and (4) who can prove that the non-earned income is guaranteed to be received for at least a period of 24 months (2 years).

Get Started

Investment in Business or Real Estate

Applicants  have to make an  investment in Costa Rica of at least $200,000 USD.  The investment can be made in any type of business or in real estate.

Get Started
obtain costa rica passport

Global Leader in providing Citizenship and Residence solutions

CitizenshipConsultant, a brand name of CC Consulting, an international legal finance consulting company providing integrated Citizenship and Residence solutions with real estate option for high-net-worth-individuals (HNWI), business people, global families worldwide to offer mobility, personal and financial security.

95%+ Success Rate

We are the guarantee for your success.


Data security and confidentiality are our top priority.

Add A Knowledge Base Question !

You will get a notification email when Knowledgebase answerd/updated!

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?